Altaï III by
																	Victor Vasarely

Victor Vasarely

( French, 1906 - 1997 )

Altaï III

63.78 in. (162.00 cm.) (height) by 51.18 in. (130.00 cm.) (width)

signed, titled and dated 1955-58 on the reverse

Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, II. Documenta, Vol. I, 1959, p. 420, illustrated Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts; Paris, Galerie René, 1960 Kaarst, Gallery 44, 1988 Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, ZERO. Vision und Bewegung. Werke aus der Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 1988, p. 125, illustrated in colour Moscow, Zentrales Künstlerhaus, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Eine europäische Bewegung in der bildenden Kunst von 1958 bis heute, 1989, p. 110, illustrated Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg: "..die Kunst von innen bittend..", 1991, p. 91, illustrated Warsaw, Galeria Zachęta, Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Aus der Stille der Zeit - über die Grenzen von Raum, 1992, p. 160, illustrated Innsbruck, Kunstbrücke, Raiffeisen-Landesbank, ZERO. Die europäische Vision - 1958 bis heute. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 2003, p. 65, illustrated Zagreb, Museum für zeitgenössische Kunst, ZERO. Die europäische Vision - 1958 bis heute. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg, 2004, p. 126, illustrated

Marcel Joray, Vasarely, Arts Plastiques du XX siècle, Neuchâtel 1969, p. 124, no. 139, illustrated 'Kolekcja Lenz Schönberg: Lenz Schönberg Collection; Art & Business visits Munich and Tirol', in: Art & Business, The International Magazine for the Art Market 1-2, 1992, pp. 4-11, illustrated Anna and Gerhard Lenz with Ulrike Bleicker-Honisch, Epoche Zero. Sammlung Lenz Schönberg. Leben in Kunst, Volume I, Ostfildern 2009, p. 19, no. VA-05, illustrated in colour

Provenance:

Delville Collection, Brussels Galerie Denise René, Paris Gallery 44, Kaarst Acquired directly from the above by the present owner in 1988

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )