Winter Landscape With Skaters by

Pieter Brueghel the Younger

( Flemish, 1564 - 1637 )

Winter Landscape With Skaters

oil on oak panel

16.10 in. (40.90 cm.) (height) by 22.24 in. (56.50 cm.) (width)

signed lower left: P BREVGHEL

Brussels, Galerie Robert Finck, . Exposition de tableaux de maîtres flamands du XVe au XXe siècle , 11-27 November 1960, no. 7;. Brussels, Galerie Robert Finck, Trente-trois tableaux de Pierre Breughel le jeune dans les collections privées belges , 19 April - 18 May 1969, no. 9; . Brussels, Galerie Robert Finck, Collection de tableaux anciens du XVe au XVIIIe siècle , 1988 (listed under '1985'

G. Marlier,. Pierre Brueghel le Jeune , Brussels 1969, p. 238, cat. no. 6, reproduced fig. 146;. K. Ertz, Pieter Brueghel der Jüngere (1564-1637/38) , Lingen 1988/2000, vol. II, pp. 544 and 602, cat. no. E671, reproduced p. 544, fig. 432

Provenance:

Anonymous sale, Paris, Galerie Charpentier, 16 June 1960, lot 32;. With Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels, 1960 (when advertised in Weltkunst , 15 November 1960); . Jacques Grazia-Empain, Brussels, by 1969; . With Galerie Robert Finck, Brussels, by 1985 (and advertised in Weltkunst , 15 September 1987); . From whom acquired by the grandfather of the present owner

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )