Concetto Spaziale, La Fine Di Dio by
																	Lucio Fontana

Lucio Fontana

( Italian, 1899 - 1968 )

Concetto Spaziale, La Fine Di Dio

69.92 in. (177.60 cm.) (height) by 48.43 in. (123.00 cm.) (width)

signed; titled on the stretcher; signed on the reverse

Paris, Galerie Iris Clert, Peinture de Fontana. Les oeufs célestes. Astral Eggs. Concetti Ovale, 1964 Fontana, Concetti Spaziali 1950-1964, 1964 Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Lucio Fontana, 1972, no. 65 Milan, Palazzo Reale, Lucio Fontana, 1972, p. 232, no. 184, illustrated

Exhibition Catalogue, Paris, XXéme Siècle, Fontana et la nature retrouvée, 1965, p. 96, illustrated Angel Crespo, ‘El pensamiento y la obra de Lucio Fontana’, Forma Nueva/el Inmueble, No. 14, March 1967, p. 55, illustrated Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana, Catalogue Raisonné des Peintures et Environments Spatiaux, Brussels 1974, Vol. I, p. 80, no. 63 FD 22, illustrated, Vol. II, p. 137, no. 63 FD 22, illustrated Enrico Crispolti, Fontana: Catalogo Generale, Vol. II, Milan 1986, p. 469, no. 63 FD 22, illustrated Enrico Crispolti, Lucio Fontana, Catalogo Ragionato di Sculture, Dipinti, Ambientazioni, Vol. II, Milan 2006, p. 659, no. 63 FD 22, illustrated

Provenance:

Galerie Iris Clert, Paris Janlet Collection, Brussels Acquired directly from the above by the present owner in 2013

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )