( Danish, 1843 - 1917 )
En Etruer (An Etruscan)
22.83 in. (58.00 cm.) (height) by 19.69 in. (50.00 cm.) (width)
signed monogrammed; dated '1908'
contemporary frame
Provided in the auction catalogue
Provenance:
En Etruer (An Etruscan) 1908
Adam 1914
A portrait bust of burnt clay depicting the artist's sister, Bodil Zahrtmann (1866–1941), married to Mathias Hamborg Wilhjelm 1870
Portrait bust of burnt clay and a portrait drawing 1870
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )