( German, 1886 - 1957 )
Sitzender
dark brown patinated bronze
11.22 in. (28.50 cm.) (height) by 6.10 in. (15.50 cm.) (width) by 6.50 in. (16.50 cm.) (width)
signed 'J. ENSELING' on plinth as well as inscribed 'D.B.' on the edge of the plinth verso
Provenance:
Provenienz: Nachlass Joseph Enseling Literatur: Ausst.-Kat. mit Werkverzeichnis, Stadtmuseum Düsseldorf (Hrsg.), Joseph Enseling 1886-1957. Skulpturen, S. 110, Kat.-Nr. 33, Abb.-Nr. 60
Sitzender 1950
Adam 1914
Eva 1914
Bildnis Einer Frau - Mondscheinsonate 1919
Adam und Eva (Adam and Eve) 1914
Mondscheinsonate 1919
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )