Ink brush and Watercolor over pencil, on firm wove paper
17.72 in. (45.00 cm.) (height) by 13.50 in. (34.30 cm.) (width)
Signed in l.l.
Großstadt und Großstadtleben um 1926. 67. Exhibition of B.A.T. Cigaretten Fabriken GmbH. B.A.T. Haus, Hamburg October 21 November 30, 1976, cat. no. 39. More than coffee was served. Café Culture in Fin-de-Siècle Vienna and Weimar Germany, Galerie St. Etienne, New York 2006 (with the title: Russian Woman's Orchestra). Die Neue Frau? Malerinnen und Grafikerinnen der Neuen Sachlichkeit, Städtische Galerie, Bietigheim-Bissingen April 25, 2015 July 12, 2015. Jeanne Mammen. Die Beobachterin: Retrospective 19101975, Berlinische Galerie, Berlin October 6, 2017 January 15, 2018. "My wish has always been to just be a pair of eyes, to wander the world unseen, but to see others." (Jeanne Mammen, quote from: Lütgens, Annelie: Nur ein Paar Augen sein.. Jeanne Mammen - eine Künstlerin in ihrer Zeit, Berlin 1991, p. 205)
Provenance:
Galerie Brockstedt, Hamburg. Galerie Pabst, Munich. Galerie Hasenclever, Munich. Picadilly Gallery, London. Privat collection USA. Privat collection Northern Germany