Totem Brulé by
																	Jaap Wagemaker

Jaap Wagemaker

( Dutch, 1906 - 1972 )

Totem Brulé

oil and sand on canvas

74.80 in. (190.00 cm.) (height) by 102.36 in. (260.00 cm.) (width)

signed and dated '59; signed and dated '59 on the stretcher

Recklinghausen, Kunsthalle, Monteure, Jaap Mooy, Plastiken, Bilder, Zeichnungen, Jaap Wagemaker, Bilder, 1959 Darmstadt, Ausstellungsgebäude auf der Mathildehöhe, 11. Jahrausstellung der Neuen Darmstädter Sezession, mit Italienischer Mahlern, 1959 Rotterdam, Rotterdamse Kunstkring, Jaap Wagemaker, 1960 Paris, Musée du Louvre, Le Musée dans l'Usine, Collection Peter Stuyvesant, 1966 Quebec, Museum (& travelling), Art in the Factory / Le Musée dans l'Usine, 1968-1969 Venlo, Cultureel Centrum, Jaap Wagemaker, Schilderijen en gouaches, 1970 Sankt Gallen, Kunstmuseum (& travelling), Le Musée dans l' Usine, 1970-1971 Bremen, Kunsthalle; Lübeck, Overbeck Gesellschaft, Jaap Wagemaker, 1972 The Hague, Pulchri Studio, Peter Stuyvesant Collectie, 1972.

Harry Abrams, Hans Jaffé, et al., Adventure in Art, An International Group of Art Collections in Industrial Environments, Milan & Amsterdam 1970, p. 130, illustrated in colour Simon den Heijer, et al., Jaap Wagemaker: Schilder van het Elementaire, Zwolle 1995, p. 158, no. S.59-015, illustrated.

Provenance:

Acquired by Willem Sandberg for the Peter Stuyvesant Collection in October 1963

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )