Café Dansant, Moulin De La Galette, Paris by
																	Isaac Israels

Isaac Israels

( Dutch, 1865 - 1934 )

Café Dansant, Moulin De La Galette, Paris

35.43 in. (90.00 cm.) (height) by 43.31 in. (110.00 cm.) (width)

signed 'Isaac / Israels' (lower right)

Arnhem, Gemeentemuseum Arnhem, Vrij en gebonden, 16 May-4 July 1965, as: Caféterras (where dated 1905). The Hague, Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, Isaac Israels, 13 September-13 October 1980, no. 9 (on loan). Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum, Isaac Israels, schilderijen, aquarellen, pastels, tekeningen en grafiek, 26 May-28 July 1985, as: Moulin de la Galette. Rotterdam, Kunsthal, Isaac Israels, Hollands Impressionist, 4 September 1999-9 January 2000, no. 147 (where dated 1905-1906). Amersfoort, Museum Flehite, Jongkind tot van der Leck, de passie van een collectioneur, Collectie Kamerbeek, 21 January-9 April 2007, no. 20. Museum De Fundatie, Van Gogh tot Cremer: Nederlandse kunstenaars in Parijs circa 1860-1960, 13 september 2014-4 January 2015. Gouda, Museum Gouda, Van Michel tot Israels, 2 February-6 December 2015.

Anna Wagner, Isaac Israels, Amsterdam, 1969, no. 16 (where dated 1905). Anna Wagner, Isaac Israels, Venlo, 1985, p. 79, no. 85. Saskia de Bodt, Jeroen Kapelle, John Sillevis, Jop Ubbens, Judith Wesselingh, Isaac Israels, Hollands impressionist, Schiedam, 1999, p. 106, no. 147, as: Café dansant, Moulin de la Galette (where dated 1905-1906). J.P. Glerum, De Indische Israels, Zwolle, 2005, pp. 26-27 (where dated circa 1906). Onno Maurer, Gerdy Seegers (a.o.), 2007, pp. 86-87, no. 20.

Provenance:

The artist's studio sale; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 2 April 1935, lot 68, as: Café-terras. Mr. J.M.C. Lub, Amsterdam, by 1965. Anonymous sale; Sotheby's Mak van Waay, 24 April 1978, lot 280, as: Café Dansant. with Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, The Hague, by 1980. Mr. J. van Dijk, Rotterdam, by 1981-1985. Mrs. Smit-Schulting, Ommen. with Kunsthandel Mark Smit, Ommen, by 2001, where acquired by the previous owners.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )