Portrait of Marthe Régnier by
																	Giovanni Boldini

Giovanni Boldini

( Italian, 1842 - 1931 )

Portrait of Marthe Régnier

90.98 in. (231.10 cm.) (height) by 47.52 in. (120.70 cm.) (width)

signed and dated 'Boldini/1905' (lower right)

Paris, Hôtel des Modes, Les Modes, 1908. Paris, Grand Palais des Champs-Elysées, 10ème Salon d'Automne, 1 October - 8 November 1912, no. 22. New York, Wildenstein & Co. Inc., Loan Exhibition of Paintings by Boldini, 20 March - 8 April 1933, no. 31. New York, Wildenstein & Co. Inc., Exhibition of Italian XIX Century Paintings, Sponsored by the City of Florence, 27 January - 5 March 1949, no. 121. San Francisco, Palace of the Legion of Honor, Sargent and Boldini, 24 October - 20 November, 1959, no. 37. Paris, Musée Jacquemart-André, Boldini (1842-1931), March - May 1963, no. 44. Ferrara, Casa Romei, Mostra di Giovanni Boldini, 25 July - 31 October 1963, no. 39, fig. 21. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, La Belle Époque, 6 December - 4 September 1983. New York, Wildenstein & Co. Inc., Sarah Bernhardt and Her Times, 13 November - 28 December 1984, pp. 113, 152. Paris, Musée Marmottan, Giovanni Boldini, 9 October 1991 - 5 January 1992, no. 53.

Les Modes, 1908, p. 4, no. 85. G. H. 'Une rétrospective Boldini,' Beaux-Arts, 21 April 1933, p. 2. New York Times Magazine, 9 July 1933, p. 11. A. Alexandre, 'Les arts français à l'âge critique: les Salons de 1889 à 1900,' Gazette des Beaux-Arts, vol. XI, May 1934, p. 317, fig. 18. G. Giani, 'Ritorna il parigino di Ferrara,' Arte figurativa, vol. XI. no. 64, July-September 1963, p. 68. E. Piceni, R. De Grada, E. Cardona Boldini, Boldini, Milan, 1964, p. 197, no. 37. E. Piceni, R. De Grada, E. Cardona Boldini, Boldini, Milan, 1966, p. 156. C. L. Ragghianti and E. Camesasca, L'Opera completa di Boldini, Milan, 1970, p. 119-120, no. 390, fig. 390. M. Monteverdi, 'La Pittura italiana dell'Ottocento,' in Storia della pittura italiana dell'Ottocento, Busto Arsizio, 1975, p. 50. Pistoia, Convento di San Domenico, Giovanni Boldini (cat. by P. Dini), 1984, cited in essay by P. Stivani, 'Boldini e la moda nella Parigi di fine Ottocento,' p. 28 and under chronology p. 141. P. Mauriès, Boldini, Milan, 1987, pp. 76-7. E. Camesasca and A. Borgogelli, Boldini, exhibition catalogue, Milan, 1989, p. 305, 309, cited under nos. 1905, 1907, 1921. D. Montalant, 'Giovanni Boldini: peintre d'une certaine société,' L'Oeil, December 1991, p. 50. C. Lega, Giovanni Boldini: l'uomo, il pittore e i rapporti con i famigliari, Ferrara, 1994, p. 184. Paris, Musée de la Mode et du Costume, Le Dessin sous toutes ses coutures: croquis, illustrastions, modéles, 1760-1994, 1995, p. 120. T. Panconi, Giovanni Boldini, l'uomo e la pittura, Pisa, 1998, p. 210, no. 125. A. Borgogelli, Boldini, Florence 1999, pp. 47, 49. P. Chaleysinn, La Peinture mondaine de 1870 à 1960, Paris, 1999, p. 120. B. Doria, Giovanni Boldini: catalogo generale dagli Archivi Boldini, Milan, 2000, no. 525, fig. 525; cited in the chronology p. XLI. P. Dini and F. Dini, Giovanni Boldini, 1842-1931: catalogo ragionato, Torino, London and Venice, 2002, vol. III, p. 460, no. 877; also cited vol. I. pp. 201, 305, 310 and vol. II. pp. 180, 229 and vol. III. p. 461. T. Panconi, Giovanni Boldini: L'opera completa, Florence, 2002, pp. 470, 486. F. Dini, et al., Boldini, exhibition catalogue, Padua, 2004, p. 282, cited under 'Biografia' under 1905. P. Sanchez, Dictionnaire du Salon d'Automne: repertoire des exposants et liste des oeuvres présentées, 1903-1945, Dijon, 2006, p. 202.

Provenance:

with Galerie Manzi-Joyant, Paris, by 1908. Their sale; Salle Manzi-Joyant, Paris, 16 - 18 March 1921, lot 40. Acquired from the above by the present owner.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )