( Venezuelan, 1905 - 1982 )
Pescadoras
Gouache on paper
17.24 in. (43.80 cm.) (height) by 21.89 in. (55.60 cm.) (width)
Signed Narvaez and dated 44 (lower right)
Caracas, Galería de Arte Nacional, . Francisco Narvaez. Figuración y expresión (1930-1950). En el centenario de su nacimiento, 2005, n.n
Provenance:
Acquired from the estate of the artist
Pescadoras 1944
Mujer con pao 1962
Maternidad
Raíz
El Niño En Vuelo
Sin Título 1975
Guaiquerí (Desnudo Con Hoja De Cambur) 1930
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )