A bearded man by
																	Charles Eschard

Charles Eschard

( French, 1748 - 1810 )

A bearded man

black and white chalk, stumping, on blue (discolored) paper

14.57 in. (37.00 cm.) (height) by 10.75 in. (27.30 cm.) (width)

signed 'Eschard'

Caen, Musée des Beaux-Arts, Charles Eschard: Caen, 1748-1815: peintre, dessinateur et graveur, 1984, no. 8

L.-A. Prat and L. Lhinares, La Collection Chennevières, Quatre siècles de dessins français, Paris, 2007, pp. 596-97, no. T271.

Provenance:

possibly Marquis Charles-Philippe de Chennevières (L. 2072/2073); Paris, 4-7 April 1900, part of lot 173 ('Paysages - Ruines antiques - Costumes de paysans - Trophèes - Portrait d'homme - Etudes d'animaux, etc. Treize dessins').A.L.V. Finot (L. 3627); Paris, 19 March 1982, lot 40.with Paul Prouté, 1982, cat. 79, no. 18.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )