Im Bazar by
																	August Macke

August Macke

( German, 1887 - 1914 )

Im Bazar

watercolour and pencil on paper

11.38 in. (28.90 cm.) (height) by 8.98 in. (22.80 cm.) (width)

signed 'Aug. Macke' (lower right)

Oldenburg, Kunstverein, August Macke, Gemälde, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, 1887-1914, December 1948 - January 1949, no. 77 (titled 'Araber'). Bochum, Richard-Baltz-Haus, August Macke Gedächtnisausstellung, April - May 1949, no. 76. Duisburg, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, August Macke, May 1949, no. 106 (titled 'Araber'). Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, August Macke Gedächtnisausstellung, June - July 1949, no. 108 (titled 'Araber'). Munich, Haus der Kunst, Der Blaue Reiter, September - October 1949. Basel, Kunsthalle, Der Blaue Reiter 1908-1914, Kandinsky, Marc, Macke, Klee, Wegbereiter und Zeitgenossen, January - February 1950, no. 128. Meschede, Landratsamt, August Macke, Gedächtnisausstellung, 1951, no. 82. The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, August Macke, December 1953 - February 1954, no. 119. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, August Macke, February - March 1954, no. 74. Braunschweig, Kunstverein, August Macke, October 1954, no. 182. Bonn, Städtische Kunstammlungen, Tunisaquarelle von August Macke, May - June 1955, no. 36. Kassel, Museum Fridericianum, documenta (I), Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts, July - September 1955, no. 359. Münster, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität/Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, August Macke - Gedenkaustellung zum 70. Gerburgstag, January - March 1957, no. 135. Bielefeld, Städtisches Kunsthaus, Macke, Aquarelle-Ausstellung, June - July 1957, no. 489, p. 62 (illustrated). London, Marlborough Fine Art, Art in Revolt, Germany 1905-25: exhibition in aid of world refugee year, October - November 1959, no. 87. Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne/Association Française d'Action Artistique, Les sources du XXe siècle, Les arts en Europe de 1884 à 1914, November 1960 - January 1961, no. 395. Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, August Macke 1887-1914, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, December 1976 - February 1977, no. 271, p. 223 (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, February - March 1977 and Krefeld, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum, April - June 1977. Bonn, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Die Rheinischen Expressionisten, August Macke und seine Malerfreunde, May - July 1979, no. 274; this exhibition later travelled to Krefeld, Kaiser-Wilhelm-Museum, August - October 1979 and Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, October - December 1979.

K. Martin, Reise nach Kairouan, Baden Baden, 1954, no. 8 (illustrated). G. Vriesen, August Macke, Stuttgart, 1957, no. 489 (illustrated no. S. 301). G. Busch & W. Holzhausen, Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen von August Macke, Cologne, 1958, p. 19 (illustrated p. 50). G. Busch & W. Holzhausen, Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. von August Macke, Cologne, 1965, p. 75 (illustrated). U. Laxner, Stilanalytische Untersuchungen zu den Aquarellen der Tunisreise 1914: Macke, Klee, Moilliet, Bonn, 1967, pp. 57-63, 67, 72, 76, 124. G. Busch & W. Holzhausen, Die Tunisreise, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. von August Macke, Cologne, 1973, p. 99 (illustrated). E.G. Güse, 'Raum und Fläche - Europa und der Orient, Zu August Mackes Tunis-Aquarellen', in exh. cat. Die Tunisreise, Klee, Macke, Moilliet, Münster, 1982, p. 109 (illustrated p. 14). E. Erdmann-Macke, Erinnerung an August Macke, Frankfurt, 1987, p. 8 (illustrated). M.M. Moeller, August Macke, Cologne, 1988, no. 32, pp. 64, 132 and 134 (illustrated p. 133). M.M. Moeller, August Macke, Die Tunisreise, Munich, 1989, no. 82, pp. 13, 18-19 (illustrated). E.G. Güse, 'Le voyage de Paul Klee, August Macke et Louis Moilliet en Tunisie', in exh. cat. Figures du Moderne, L'Expressionisme en Allemagne 1905-1914, Paris, 1992, p. 217 (illustrated pl. III.1). U. Heiderich, August Macke, Aquarelle, Werkverzeichnis, Ostfildern-Ruit, 1997, no. 513, p. 362 (illustrated p. 363).

Provenance:

Louis Moilliet, La Tour de Peilz, by 1914. Dr. Wolfgang Macke, Bonn, a gift from the above in 1948; sale, R.N. Ketterer, Stuttgart, 3-4 May 1961, lot 292. Private collection, Hanover, by whom acquired at the above sale, and thence by descent to the present owner.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )