watercolour on paper laid down on the artist's mount
15.625 x 11.625 in. (39.7 x 29.7 cm.)
Berlin, Landesausstellungsgebaude am Lehrter Bahnhof, Grosse Berliner Kunstausstellung, May - September 1923, no. 1141, p. 31 (titled 'Aquarell 1923 III'). Braunschweig, Stdtisches Museum, Walter Dexel: Gemlde, Hinterglasbilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, 1912 bis 1932, February - March 1962, no. 93, n.p. (illustrated); this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Stdtisches Museum, June - August 1962. Trier, Stdtisches Museum, Walter Dexel, February - March 1965, no. 39, n.p. (illustrated pl. 39); this exhibition later travelled to Kassel, Staatliche Werkkunstschule und Staatliche Kunstammlungen, Walter Dexel, May - June 1965, no. 39, n.p. Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck Museum, Walter Dexel, March - April 1966, no. 44, n.p. (illustrated pl. 44). Turin, Deutsches Kulturinstitut Goethe-Haus, Walter Dexel: Xilografie e serigrafie, November 1973 - January 1974, n.p. Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Walter Dexel, January - March 1974, no. 224, n.p. (illustrated p. 17). Mnster, Westflisches Landesmuseum fr Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Walter Dexel, Bilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, Leuchtreklame, Typografie, May - July 1979, no. 164, p. 174 (illustrated p. 32). Bremen, Kunsthalle, Walter Dexel, Bild, Zeichen, Raum. Retrospektive. Ausstellung zum 100. Geburtstag, November 1990 - January 1991, no. 34, p.175; this exhibition later travelled to Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, February - March 1991; Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv, April - June 1991; Wolfsburg, Kunstverein, June - July 1991; and Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, August - September 1991.
R. Wbkemeier, Walter Dexel, Werkverzeichnis: Gemlde, Hinterglasbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Collagen, lstudien, Entwrfe zu Bhnenbildern, Heidelberg, 1995, no. 200, p. 209 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Private collection, North Germany, by whom acquired directly from the artist.