Mo 1925 I by
																	Walter Dexel

Walter Dexel

( German, 1890 - 1973 )

Mo 1925 I

25.39 in. (64.50 cm.) (height) by 21.26 in. (54.00 cm.) (width)

signed and dated lower right (incised into the paint): WDEXEL 25. Signed and titled with brush in black on the reverse: WALTER DEXEL MO 1925 I. On the stretcher labels of the exhibitions Hanover 1974, Cologne 1988 ;  89 and Cologne 1990

in artist's frame

Gruppenausstellung. Wiesbaden, Nassauischer Kunstverein und Wiesbadener Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst im Neuen Museum Wiesbaden, 1925, cat. no. 10 / Walter Dexel. Braunschweig, Städtisches Museum; Munich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus; Wiesbaden, Städtisches Museum; Oldenburg, Kunstverein; Dortmund, Museum am Ostwall, 1962 / 63, cat. no. 53 (listed in the catalogue as unsigned and undated) / Walter Dexel. Hannover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1974, cat. no. 53 / Walter Dexel. Bilder, Aquarelle, Collagen, Leuchtreklame, Typographie. Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, 1979, cat. no. 68 / Walter Dexel zum 10. Todestag. Ölbilder, Köpfe. Berlin, Kunstamt Wedding, and Kaiserslautern, Pfalzgalerie, 1983 / 84, cat. no. 56 / Konstruktivismus – Suprematismus – Dreißig Jahre europäische Avantgarde. Cologne, Galerie Stolz, 1988 / 89, cat. no. 32, ill. p. 55 / Schöne Tage im Hause Dexel ... – Das Gästebuch – Walter Dexel zum 100. Geburtstag. Cologne, Galerie Stolz, 1990, cat. no. 14, ill. p. 149 / Walter Dexel. Bild, Zeichen, Raum. Bremen, Kunsthalle; Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum; Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv; Wolfsburg, Kunstverein; Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, 1990 / 91, cat. no. 54 / Kulturaustreibung. Die Einflüsse des Nationalsozialismus auf Kunst und Kultur in Niedersachsen. Hannover, Hannoversche Gesellschaft für Neue Musik in collaboration with the Sprengel-Museum Hannover and the Niedersächsischen Landesmuseum, 1993, no cat. no., p. 214 and 220 fn., ill. p. 77 / Walter Dexel. Oldenburg, Kunstverein, 1994, Verwendung des Bildes als Plakatmotiv / Walter Dexel. Ölbilder, Graphik. Budapest, Kassák Múzeum, 1994, ill. on the cover page of the exhibition brochure, and motif for the poster

Literature and Illustration: Maler der Juryfreien. Erstes Kunstheft der Juryfreien. Berlin 1927, ill. p. 26

Provenance:

Formerly Bernhard Dexel, Hamburg

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )