oil on burlap; in the artist's original frame
18 1?4 x 13 in. (47 x 33 cm.)
Braunschweig, Städtisches Museum, Walter Dexel: Gemälde, Hinterglasbilder, Aquarelle, Collage, 1912 bis 1932, Feburary - March 1962, no. 50 (dated '1923'). Hanover, Kunstverein Hannover, Die 20er Jahre in Hannover, Bildende, Kunst, Literatur, Theater, Tanz, Architektur, 1916-1933, August - September 1962, no. J.12, p. 215 (illustrated; dated '1923'). Duisburg, Lehmbruck-Museum, Industrie und Technik in der deutschen Malerei, May - July 1969, no. 174, p. 157 (illustrated). Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Walter Dexel, January - March 1974, no. 220, pp. 10 & 55 (illustrated). Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Walter Dexel, May - July 1979, no. 59, p. 170; this exhibition later travelled to Ulm, Ulmer Museum, August - September 1979. Berlin, Kunstamt Wedding, Walter Dexel, zum 10. Todestag, Ölbilder - Köpfe, September - October 1983, no. 50. Bremen, Kunsthalle, Walter Dexel, Bild Zeichen Raum, November 1990 - January 1991, no. 27, pp. 175 (illustrated p. 101); this exhibition later travelled to Wuppertal, Von der Heydt-Museum, February - March 1991; Berlin, Bauhaus-Archiv, April - June 1991; Wolfsburg, Kunstverein, June - July 1991; Karlsruhe, Badischer Kunstverein, August - September 1999.
W. Hofmann, Der Maler Walter Dexel, Kunst und Uwelt, vol. IV, Starnberg, 1972, no. 33, p. 15 (illustrated). W. Vitt (ed.), Hommage à Dexel. Beiträge zum 90. Geburtstag des Künstlers, Starnberg, 1980, p. 15. R. Wöbkemeier, Walter Dexel 1890-1973, Werkverzeichnis: Gemälde, Hinterglasbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Collagen, Ölstudien, Entwürfe zu Bühnenbildern, Heidelberg, 1995, no. 181, p. 198 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin, by 1938. Private collection, North Germany, by 1962.