. 25 x 21 in.
signed WDexel and dated 14 (lower left); signed WDexel titled Im Bois de St. Cloud and dated 14 on the stretcher
Braunschweig, Stdtisches Museum,Walter Dexel, 1962, no. 12Trier, Stdtisches Museum,Walter Dexel, 1965, no. 4Kassel, Staatliche Werkkunstschule und Staatliche Kunstsammlung,Walter Dexel, 1965, no. 4Duisburg, Wilhelm-Lehmbruck-Museum,Walter Dexel, 1966, no. 4Braunschweig, Kunstverein,Walter Dexel, 1970, no. 6Basel, Galerie Charles Lienhard,Walter Dexel, 1970, no. 4Paris, Deutsches Kulturzentrum Goethe-Institut,Walter Dexel, 1972, no. 1Bonn, Stdtisches Kunstmuseum,Walter Dexel, 1973, no. 8Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft,Walter Dexel, 1974, no. 12, p. 107Munster, Landesmuseum fr Kunst und Kulturgschichte,Walter Dexel, 1979, no. 18, illustrated in colour p. 115Berlin, Kunstamt Wedding,Walter Dexel, 1983, no. 19, illustrated in colourWerner Hofmann,Der Maler Walter Dexel, Starnberg, 1972, illustrated p. 19Peter Lufft, 'Anmerkungen zur Malerei von Walter Dexel' inWalter Vitt, Starnberg, 1980, illustrated p. 21Stdtisches Museum Braunschweig, Walter Dexel, konstruierte Welten, 2014 - 2015, no. 22, illustrated in colour p. 38
Ruth Wbkemeier, Walter Dexel (1890-1973). Werkverzeichnis. Gemlde, Hinterglasbilder, Gouachen, Aquarelle, Collagen, lstudien, Entwrfe zu Bhnenbildern, Heidelberg, 1995, no. 49, illustrated p. 140
Provenance:
Estate of the ArtistThence by descent to the present owner