( Norwegian, 1880 - 1953 )
Maria Magdalena
oil on panel
Framed in wooden frame: 41,5 x 51 cm
Monogrammed and dated 'R. Th. 31' lower right, verso titled in pencil 'Maria Magdalena’ and dedicated in red crayon 'Til vor den Solodarsky Fra maleren og Frue’; several other notes probably by another hand, Exhibition stamp 'Utstillet Kunstnernes Hus, Oslo, Nov 1935 Katalog No’ with handwritten addition "87"
Provenance:
Private collection, Sweden
Maria Magdalena 1931
Havet 1948
Møte 1927
Mor og barn
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )