Pencil, ballpoint pen (red and blue), and watercolor on paper
framed dimensions 31.5 x 34.5 inches
Signed and dated lower right: R. Lindner / 69
Spencer Samuels & Company, Ltd., New York, "Richard Lindner: Fun City Original Watercolors," October 12-November 24, 1971; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Paris, and elsewhere, "Richard Lindner," 1974-1975; Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, "Richard Lindner: A Retrospective Exhibition," May 7-July 3, 1977; Fondation Maeght, St. Paul de Vence, and elsewhere, "Richard Lindner," May 12-June 30, 1979; Galerie Maeght, Paris, "Lindner/Steinberg-Steinberg/Lindner," October 23-29, 1980; Fundacin Juan March, Madrid, and elsewhere, "Richard Lindner," 1998-1999.
M. Gasser, "Richard Lindner's Fun City," Graphis, 26, no. 152, 1970-71, p. 498; Spencer Samuels & Company, Ltd., Richard Lindner: Fun City Original Watercolors, exhibition catalogue, New York, 1971, no. 15, p. 23; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Richard Lindner, exhibition catalogue, Paris, 1974, no. 74, p. 8; H. Kramer, Richard Lindner, Boston, 1975, p. 93; Fondation Maeght, Richard Lindner, exhibition catalogue, Saint-Paul de Vence, 1979, no. 71; W. Spies, "Richard Lindner," XXe Siècle, December 1980, p. 122; Fundacin Juan March, Richard Lindner, exhibition catalogue, Madrid, 1998, p. 80; Fundacin Juan March, Richard Lindner, exhibition catalogue, Madrid, 1998-1999, p. 80; W. Spies, ed., Richard Lindner: Catalogue Raisonée of Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings, New York, 1999, cat. 255, p. 182, illustrated.
Provenance:
Private collection, New York; Tylaurian Fine Arts, Bridgehampton, New York; Private collection, New York; Private collection, New Jersey.