( Swiss, 1872 - 1957 )
Portrait of Comte Von S
pencil on paper
12.80 in. (32.50 cm.) (height) by 9.06 in. (23.00 cm.) (width)
Monogrammed lower left: R. A
Provenance:
Provenance: Swiss private collection. Literature: - Ramuz, Charles Ferdinand: René Auberjonois, Lausanne 1943, p. 128. - Exh. Cat.. René Auberjonois, Kunsthalle Basel, Basel 1961, No. 206. - Wagner, Hugo: René Auberjonois und Deutschland, Cologne 1988, p. 237. - Wagner, Hugo: René Auberjonois. Zeichnungen, Bern 1992, p. 398, No. 133 (with ill No. 133).
Ici un lion 1949
Der barmherzige Samariter
Figures by the Lake
Blumenstillleben in Opalinvase 1935
Les Saltimbanques
Portrait du berger 1948
Valais
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )