Portrait du berger by
																	Rene Auberjonois

Rene Auberjonois

( Swiss, 1872 - 1957 )

Portrait du berger

21.65 in. (55.00 cm.) (height) by 11.14 in. (28.30 cm.) (width)

monogrammed 'RA' l.r. and inscribed, signed and dated 'Portrait du berger, R Auberjonois, pinx't 1949' verso

Zürich, Kunsthaus, René Auberjonois 1872-1957, 22. November 1958-4. Januar 1959, Nr. 140. Hannover/Frankfurt, Wanderausstellung, Kestner Gesellschaft Hannover, 14. April-24. Mai 1959/Städelsches Kunstinstitut Frankfurt am Main, 13. Juni-19. Juli 1959, Nr. 93. Basel, Kunsthalle, René Auberjonois, 28. Januar-26. Februar 1961, Nr. 118. Aarau, Aargauer Kunsthaus, René Auberjonois 1872-1957, 15. Oktober-20. November 1966, Nr. 93. Martigny, Le Manoir de Martigny, Le Valais d'Auberjonois, 22. Juni-26. September 1968, Nr. 4

Hugo Wagner, René Auberjonois, L'oeuvre peint, Catalogue des huiles, pastels et peintures sous verre, Zürich 1987, Nr. 755 mit Abbildung

Provenance:

Privatbesitz, Schweiz

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )