21.65 in. (55.00 cm.) (height) by 11.14 in. (28.30 cm.) (width)
monogrammed 'RA' l.r. and inscribed, signed and dated 'Portrait du berger, R Auberjonois, pinx't 1949' verso
Zürich, Kunsthaus, René Auberjonois 1872-1957, 22. November 1958-4. Januar 1959, Nr. 140. Hannover/Frankfurt, Wanderausstellung, Kestner Gesellschaft Hannover, 14. April-24. Mai 1959/Städelsches Kunstinstitut Frankfurt am Main, 13. Juni-19. Juli 1959, Nr. 93. Basel, Kunsthalle, René Auberjonois, 28. Januar-26. Februar 1961, Nr. 118. Aarau, Aargauer Kunsthaus, René Auberjonois 1872-1957, 15. Oktober-20. November 1966, Nr. 93. Martigny, Le Manoir de Martigny, Le Valais d'Auberjonois, 22. Juni-26. September 1968, Nr. 4
Hugo Wagner, René Auberjonois, L'oeuvre peint, Catalogue des huiles, pastels et peintures sous verre, Zürich 1987, Nr. 755 mit Abbildung
Provenance:
Privatbesitz, Schweiz