12 5?8 x 13 3?4 in. (32.2 x 34.9 cm.)
A. Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 1918, vol. II, p. 38 (illustrated as part of a larger canvas). G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, vol. III, p. 420, no. 2428 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Ambroise Vollard, Paris (acquired from the artist, by 1919). Private collection, Paris. Acquired by the present owner, 2016.