( Austrian, 1935 - 2012 )
Die vier Elemente
resin oil, egg tempera on wood fiber
27.56 in. (70.00 cm.) (height) by 39.37 in. (100.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 'Proksch 1985/86' l.r
Alexander Giese, Peter Proksch, Gemälde, Zeichnungen, Gouachen von 1957 bis 1990, Wien 1991, Abb. S. 8
Provenance:
Privatsammlung, Wien
Die vier Elemente 1985
Das Rad Der Zeit (Turn Back The Wheel Of Time), Plate 10 From The El Criticon Series Of 12 Etched Illustrations 1967
Sonne und Mond 1978
Der Garten des Priapos 1970
Der Sommer 1977
Memento mori 1970
Die Schwiegermutter des Lebens 1969
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )