( Czech, 1809 - 1900 )
Portrait of a young girl
gouache and watercolor on paper mounted onto cardboard
4.72 in. (12.00 cm.) (height) by 4.13 in. (10.50 cm.) (width)
signed in pencil Kittner bottom right
velvet frame
Provenance:
from the collection of the art historian Emanuel Poche
A portrait of a boy in a green dress 1840
Portrait of a Lady
A portrait of a young woman with plaits
A portrait of a young woman in a white silk dress and black jacket, seated in an armchair 1833
Sitzporträt einer jungen Dame mit schlafendem Schoßhund 1845
Bildniss einer junged Dame
A young lady called Princess Galitzin nee Moisseff (1834-1914), in off-the-shoulder blue dress, black gauze stole over her shoulders, a gem-set black choker, gold earring and bracelets, her dark hair upswept, seated in an upholstered black chair... 1852
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )