bronze
overall: 66.8 cm
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE: M. Charageat, ‘La statue d’Amphitrite et la suite des dieux et déesses de Michel Anguier’, in Documents inédits sur l’art français du XVIIe siècle, Archives de l’art français, XXIII, 1968, pp. 111-123. I. Wardropper, ‘Michel Anguier’s series of bronze Gods and Goddesses, a re-examination’, in Marsyas, XVIII, 1976, pp. 23-36. Paris, Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais. Un temps d’éxuberance. Les Arts décoratifs sous Louis XIII et Anne d’Autriche, 9 April – 8 July 2002, entry by G. Bresc-Bautier, no. 301, pp. 426-431. Paris, New York and Los Angeles, Musée du Louvre, Metropolitan Museum of Art and The J. Paul Getty Museum, Cast in Bronze – French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution, 22 Oct. 2008 – 19 Jan. 2009, G. Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf and J. Draper eds., entries by I. Wardropper, pp. 204-225.
Provenance:
Purchased by Eugene Bureau, by whom given to the grandmother of the present owner, and thence by descent.