Louis XIV à cheval by
																	Martin Desjardins

Studio of Martin Desjardins

( Dutch, Studio of 1640 - 1694 )

Louis XIV à cheval

bronze with a brown patina

total: 71 cm

Düsseldorf, Kunstmuseum, Europäissche Barockplastik am Niederrhein. Grupello und seine zeit, 1971, n° 327.

Le Dix-septième siècle français, Paris, Hachette, 1958, p. 163 (ill.); M. Martin, Les Monuments équestres de Louis XIV. Une grande entreprise de propagande monarchique. Paris, 1986, p. 143, fig. 79-80 (ill.); L. Seelig, Studien zu Martin van den Bogaert gen. Desjardins (1637-1694), thèse de doctorat, université Ludwig-Maximilian, Munich, 1980, p. 537, n° LIV/24G; Bresc-Bautier, G. Scherf, Bronzes français de la Renaissance au Siècle des Lumières, cat. exp., Paris, 2008, pp. 318-321;. Europäissche Barockplastik am Niederrhein. Grupello und seine zeit, cat. exp., Düsseldorf, 1971, pp. 360-61, n° 327.

Provenance:

Ancienne collection d'Edmond Rostand et Jules Strauss; ancienne collection de Madame André Camoin.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )