gouache and distemper on paper laid down on board
22.05 in. (56.00 cm.) (height) by 28.94 in. (73.50 cm.) (width)
Wiesbaden, Museum Wiesbaden, Marianne Werefkin: Gemälde und. Skizzen, September - November 1980. Ascona, Museo comunale d'arte moderna Ascona, Marianne Werefkin e. amici, August - October 1988, no. 60 and 183 (illustrated). Munich, Villa Stuck, Marianne Werefkin, Gemälde und. Skizzenbücher, 1860-1938, November 1988 - January 1989. Hanover, Kunstverein Hannover, Marianne Werefkin Retrospektive,. April - July 1989. Berlin, Haus am Waldsee, Marianne Werefkin, 1860-1938. Eine. Wegbereiterin der Moderne, Gemälde/Skizzenbücher, November 1989 - January 1990.
Provenance:
Galerie Chichio Haller, Zurich. Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner in April 1969.