( American, 1908 - 1973 )
The Duet (Study For The Print), 1949
Litho crayon on paper
14.62 in. (37.14 cm.) (height) by 11.12 in. (28.25 cm.) (width)
Signed corcos and dated signed in 1971 (lr) , inscribed original sketch for lithograph - "The Duet"/Edgar - Jenny Brownbridge - David (ll
Sheet is uneven. Sheet is hinged to backing at upper left and upper right corners. Pinholes at upper left and upper right. Some handling smudges in margins, possibly original to the work. Some soft creasing at lower right corner, well with margins.
Provenance:
Susan Teller Gallery, New York The Patricia and Donald Oresman Collection
The Duet (Study For The Print), 1949 1949
Autobiography-1930's, Brooklyn Heights 1965
Everybody Meets The Boat, 1937 1937
Typing Pool, 1950 1950
Then And Now - Lighting 1955
Reading The Paper 1950
Fire Island Cottage 1947
Rockland County Home 1947
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )