21.73 in. (55.20 cm.) (height) by 15.12 in. (38.40 cm.) (width)
Signed Marcoussis (lower left)
Cologne, Kölnischer Kunstverein, Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941), Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Gravuren 1910-1940, 1960
Jean Lafranchis, Louis Marcoussis, Paris, 1961, no. P. 41, illustrated p. 244
Provenance:
Private Collection, Paris. Galerie de l'Institut, Paris. Galerie Philippe Reichenbach, Houston. Acquired from the above in 1960 and thence by descent