25.75 in. (65.40 cm.) (height) by 28.90 in. (73.40 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 'S. Rottluff 13' (lower left); signed and titled 'Schmidt-Rottluff. Akte im Freien' (on the stretcher)
Hamburg, Schmidt-Rottluff, 1930, no. 223. Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Schmidt-Rottluff, Ölbilder, Aquarelle, Holzschnitte, Plastiken, 1952, no. 14. Hamburg, Schmidt-Rottluff, Gemälde, Altonaer Museum in Hamburg, June - September 1974, no. 12 (illustrated p. 65). Schleswig, Landesmuseum auf Schloss Gottorf, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff zum 100. Geburtstag., 1984, no. 19. Paris, Musée d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Figures du Moderne: L'Expressionnisme en Allemagne de 1905 à 1914, November - March 1993, no. 138 (illustrated p. 158).
W. Grohmann, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Stuttgart, 1956, p. 286 (illustrated p. 258; titled 'Drei badende Frauen'). G. Wietek, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff in Hamburg und Schleswig-Holstein, Neumünster, 1984, no. 10 (illustrated p. 140).
Provenance:
Dr Wilhelm Niemeyer, Hamburg, by whom acquired directly from the artist and thence by descent to the present owner.