( German, 1888 )
Am Bilsteinfelsen, Sauerland
42.13 in. (107.00 cm.) (height) by 48.62 in. (123.50 cm.) (width)
Signed ,K. Bärenfänger' in black lower left. Monogrammed, dated and figured 'K.B. 1929/39' verso on canvas. Address stamp and a label inscribed 'K. Bärenfänger, Dortmund-Hörde, Brücherhofstr. 67, 'Am Bilsteinfelsen/Sauerland' (107 x 125; 829/39.71)' in black ink on the upper stretcher bar
Some minor craqueleur and minimal color loss. Two small retouches in the area of the trees upper right; Framed
Provenance:
Acquired directly from the artist by the former owner (probably 1950s); in familiy possession since, Rhineland
Am Bilsteinfelsen, Sauerland 1929
Tulpen, Nelken, Kätzchen
Tauwetter 1919
Paysage de campagne
Street Scene 1921
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )