Le Petit Ramoneur (Damvillers) by
																	Jules Bastien Lepage

Jules Bastien Lepage

( French, 1848 - 1884 )

Le Petit Ramoneur (Damvillers)

40.16 in. (102.00 cm.) (height) by 45.67 in. (116.00 cm.) (width)

signed J. BASTIEN-LEPAGE and dated 1883 (lower left)

Paris, Ecole Nationale des Beaux-Arts, . Jules Bastien-Lepage , March - April 1885, no. 193 . Paris,. Exposition Universelle, 1889, no. 21, illustrated

C.B., Bastien-Lepage,. Le Soir , December 12, 1884. Necrologie,. La Liberte , December 12, 1884. Albert Leroy, Au jour le jour. Bastien-Lepage,. La Presse , December 12, 1884. Jules Bastien-Lepage,. La Ville de Paris , December 12, 1884. Philippe Burty, Jules Bastien-Lepage,. La Republique francaise , December 13, 1884. La mort et les obsèques de Bastien-Lepage,. Journal d'Indre-et-Loire , December 14, 1884. . L'Evènement , December 15, 1884. Emmanuel Ducros, Bastien-Lepage,. L'Artiste , 1884, vol. 120, p. 390-94. Louis de Fourcaud,. Bastien-Lepage, sa vie, ses œuvres, 1848-1884 , Paris, 1885,. n.p., illustrated (the print after. Le petit ramoneur (Damvillers) ). Andre Theuriet, 'Jules Bastien-Lepage, L'Homme et L'Artiste',. Revue des Beaux Arts, 1885, p. 831. Armand Dayot,. Un siècle d'art. Notes sur la peinture francaise à l'exposition centennale des Beaux-Arts , Paris, 1890, p. 117. Andre Theuriet,. Jules Bastien-Lepage and his Art, A Memoir, London, 1892, pp. 69, 132, illustrated. Jules Bastien-Lepage,. La Lorraine Artiste , July 30, 1893, p. 491. Julia Cartwright,. Jules Bastien-Lepage, London, 1894, p. 71, illustrated. Henry Roujon ed.,. Bastien-Lepage, n.p., . circa 1913, p. 64, illustrated. Fr. Crastre,. Bastien-Lepage , New York, 1914, p. 60, illustrated. Bastien-Lepage 1848-1884,. Les Peintres Illustres , vol. 47, . circa 1930, p. 62, pl. VII. P. Errard,. Commemoration du Centenaire de la naissance de Jules Bastien-Lepage (1848-1884) , Verdun, 1948, p. 63. W. S. Feldman,. Jules Bastien-Lepage, His Life and Work 1848-1884 , Ph.D. dissertation, New York, 1973, p. 175-6, illustrated fig. 67. Philippe Pagnotta,. Jules Bastien-Lepage, Damvilliers 1848-Paris, 1884, exh. cat., Musee de la Princerie, Verdun and Musee, de la Citadelle, Montmedy, 1984, p. 127, illustrated. Marie-Madeleine Aubrun, . Jules Bastien-Lepage, catalogue raisonne de l'Oeuvre , 1985, p. 266, no. 436, illustrated (location unknown). Dominique Lobstein,. Jules Bastien-Lepage 1848-1884, exh. cat., Musee d'Orsay, Paris, 2007, p. 39 (the 1881 engraving illustrated

Provenance:

Estate of the artist (and sold, . Vente J. Bastien-Lepage , Hotel Drouot, Paris, May 11-12, 1885, lot 3) . Maurice Fenaille Collection, Paris. Private Collection (by 1940). Thence by descent to the present owner (by 1967

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )