pencil on paper
48 x 31.7 cm.
Paris, Galerie Louise Leiris, Juan Gris, Dessins et gouaches 1910-1927, June - July 1965, no. 48, p.68 (illustrated p. 48).
J.A. Gaya Nuo, Juan Gris, Barcelona, 1984, no. 150, p. 136 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris, by 1965.Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 16 April 1975, lot 90.Private collection, Toronto; sale, Sotheby's, New York, 19 November 1986, lot 65.Acquired by the late owner on 7 January 1987.