( French, 1831 - 1900 )
Phyrné
bronze, gilt patina
31.97 in. (81.20 cm.) (height)
signed 'Falguière, ' and further inscribed 'Edition Goupil'
Provenance:
Anonymous sale; Christie’s, London, 7 June 2016, lot 68.
Diana
Diane
Le vainqueur au combat de coqs
Diane chasseresse
Diane Chasseresse Epreuve En Bronze à Patine Brune Nuancée 1895
Petite Diane
Bronze of Diana
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )