Still life of flowers in a stoneware vase by
																	Jan Brueghel

Jan Brueghel the Elder

( Flemish, 1568 - 1625 )

Still life of flowers in a stoneware vase

oil on oak panel

26.38 in. (67.00 cm.) (height) by 20.08 in. (51.00 cm.) (width)

Prague, Národní galerie,. Flámská . a holandská zátiší 17. století z Národní galerie v Praze , 1967, no. IV;. Bruges, Groeningemuseum, Chefs d'œuvre de Prague 1450-1750. Trois siècles de peinture flamande et hollandaise , 1974, no. 19, p. 47, plate 45; . Prague, Národní galerie (inv. no. 0-1607), 1939-2016. .

. Manuscript inventory of Schloss Schillersdorf (Šilheřovice) ,. undated (after 1916),. no. 2684, located in the. Nordtraktgang, (North wing corridor), room 26 on the 1st floor;. . Inventář obrazů a plastik spravovaných Obrazárnou Společnosti vlasteneckých přátel umění, později Státní sbírkou starého umění, 1936-1939, cat. no. 2235;. Státní sbírka starého umění , Prague 1939, p. 3, no. 29; . P. Kropáček, 'Nové zisky Národní galerie', in Volné směry, XXXV, 1938/40, p. 159; . J. Cibulka, J. Loriš, V. Novotný, 'Výstava přírůstků ve Státní sbírce starého umění v Praze', in Umění , XII, 1939-40, p. 160; . Verzeichnis der von den jüdischen Auswanderern gemäss Entscheidungen des Ministeriums für Schulwesen und Volkskultur an die Galerie in Prag I. geleisteten Abgaben. Beilage des Briefes an die Geheime Staatspolizei, Staatspolizeileitstelle, 5 September 1941, cat. no. ?; . A. Masaryková, J. Pavelka, J. Pešina, Národní galerie v Praze. Výstava vybraných děl 14.-20. století , Prague 1945, no. 196; . V. Novotný, J. Pešina, J. Mašín, Národní galerie v Praze. Sbírka starého umění , Prague 1949, p. 10, no. 59; . V. Novotný, J. Pešina, J. Mašín, Národní galerie v Praze. Sbírka starého umění , Prague 1955, p. 9, no. 53; . M.-L. Hairs, Les peintres flamands de fleurs au XVII e siècle , Paris and Brussels 1955, p. 39, reproduced fig. 12; . V. Novotný, J. Pešina, J. Mašín, Národní galerie v Praze. Sbírka starého umění , Prague 1960, p. 10, no. 60; . J. Šíp, O. J. Blažíček , Flämische Meister des 17. Jahrhunderts , Prague-Hanau 1963, p. XI, no. 14, 15; . M. Eemans, Brueghel de Velours, Brussels 1964, reproduced fig. 33; . M.-L. Hairs, Les peintres flamands de fleurs au XVII e siècle , 2nd ed., Paris and Brussels 1965, p. 66, 365; . J. Šíp, Flámská a holandská zátiší 17. století z Národní galerie v Praze , Prague 1967, p. 9, no. IV; . J. Šíp, Bilance flámského malířství 17. století v pražské Národní galerii , Prague 1969, p. 609; . O. J. Blažíček (ed.) Národní galerie v Praze . Sbírka starého umění. Seznam vystavených děl , Prague 1971, p. 42, no. 234; . J. Šíp, Nizozemské, f lámské a holandské malířství XV-XVIII. století v pražské Národní galerii , unpublished manuscript, 1973, pp. 101-2, no. 89; . J. Šíp, Chefs-d'œuvre de Prague 1450-1750. Trois siècles de peinture flamande et hollandaise , Bruges 1974, p. 47, no. 19; . K. Ertz, Jan Brueghel der Ältere (1568-1625). Die Gemälde mit kritischem Œuvrekatalog , Cologne 1979, pp. 263-64, 268, 279, 585, no. 166, reproduced pp. 262-63, fig. 330, 330a, fig 16; . J. Šíp, Holandské malířství 17. století ze sbírek Národní galerie v Praze , 1979, p. 21; . H. Seifertová, 'Poznámky k výstavě Stilleben in Europa', in Umění , XXIX, 1981, p. 168; . M.-L. Hairs, The Flemish flower painters in the XVIIth century , Brussels 1985, pp. 72, 466; . L. Slavíček, in J. Kotalík (ed.), Národní galerie v Praze I. Sbírka starého evropského umění… , Prague 1984, pp. 128-29; . L. Slavíček, in J. Kotalík (ed.), Die Nationalgalerie in Prag. I. Sammlung der alten europäischen Kunst… , Prague 1988, pp. 126-27; . J. Mašín (ed.), Staré evropské umění. Sbírky Národní galerie v Praze. Šternberský palác , Prague 1988, p. 107, no. 174; . B. Brenninckmeyer-de Rooij, 'Zeldzame bloemen, fatta tutti del naturel door Jan Brueghel I', in Oud Holland , 104, 1990, pp. 233, 246, reproduced p. 246, fig. 18; . C. Wright, The World's Master Paintings. From the Early Renaissance to the Present Day , London and New York 1992, p. 258; . A. Chong and W. Kloek (eds), Still-Life Paintings from the Netherlands , exhibition catalogue, Zwolle 1999, p. 112, under cat. no. 3; . L. Slavíček, The National Gallery in Prague. Flemish Paintings of the 17 th and 18 th Centuries. Illustrated Summary Catalogue , 1 / 2, Prague 2000, p. 96, no. 63, reproduced; . K. Ertz and C. Nitze-Ertz, Jan Brueghel der Ältere (1568-1625). Kritischer Katalog der Gemälde, vol. III, Blumen… , Lingen 2008-10, pp. 919-23, no. 434 (and under nos 435 and 437), reproduced pp. 921-22; . 'Brueghel Family: Jan Brueghel the Elder', The Brueghel Family Database , University of California, Berkeley, http://janbrueghel.net/ (accessed May 17 2016), as datable 1609.

Provenance:

Baron Alphonse von Rothschild, Schloss Schillersdorf (Šilheřovice), Silesia, by 1911 (bears Schillersdorf inventory no. 2684 on a label affixed to the reverse);. Appropriated by forced transfer in 1939 and allocated to the Národní galerie, Prague (inv. no. 0-1607); . Restituted to the heirs of Alphonse von Rothschild in 2016. .

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )