( French, Attributed to 1627 - 1695 )
Deux Plaques Rectangulaires BombéEs à Vues Ovales En Cuivre éMaillé Et Doré Aux Angles OrnéS De Palmes En Relief
enamelled copper and gilded
4.72 in. (12.00 cm.) (height) by 3.54 in. (9.00 cm.) (width)
titled lower Mater Dei and monogrammed IL lower right (1); titled lower Salvator Mundi and monogrammed IL lower right (2)
holes lower (1), accidents, restorations, lacks
La Mort D'Antee (1); La Course Ordonnee (2)
A pair of enamel plaques depicting Allegories of Spring and Autumn
Plaque With A Personification Of Water
Narcisse épris de sa propre Beauté; Vertumne et Pomone
Plaque with Saint Joseph and The Christ Child
Hl. Maria Magdalena
Sainte Scolastique. Saint Benoit
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )