The Marquise de Sainte-Maure d'Origny, full-length, as a Sultana by
																	Jacques-Andre-Joseph-Camelot Aved

( French, 1702 - 1766 )

The Marquise de Sainte-Maure d'Origny, full-length, as a Sultana

95.00 in. (241.30 cm.) (height) by 64.49 in. (163.80 cm.) (width)

signed and dated 'J. Aved 1743' (lower right, on the base of the pedestal)

Paris, Salon , 1743, no. 73. Paris, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Exposition de la turquerie au XVIIIe siècle , May-October 1911, no. 19. Paris, Galerie Gazette des Beaux-Arts, Le Siècle de Louis XV vu par les artistes , 1934, no. 140 Copenhagen, Palais de Charlottenborg, Exposition de l’art français au XVIIIe siècle , 25 August-6 October 1935, no. 3. Versailles, Château de Versailles, Deux siècles de l’histoire de France (1589-1789) , June-October 1937, no. 223. Geneva, Musée d’Art et d’Histoire, De Watteau à Cézanne , 7 July-30 September 1951, no. 1

Abbé Desfontaines, 'Exposition des peintures, sculptures et gravures', Observatons sur les écrits des modernes , 1743 (Collection Deloynes, BibLiothèque Nationale, Paris: XLVII, pièce 1907, msp. 300). P. Rémy, 'Avant-propos', Catalogue raisonné des tableaux de différens bons maîtres des trois écoles.qui composent le Cabinet de feu M. Aved., Paris, 1766, p. vi. Eloge historique de M. A ved, peintre du Roi , n.d. (Collection Deloynes, cited above: LXI, pièce 1905, msp. 22). A. Boppe, 'La mode des portraits turcs', La Revue de l'Art Ancien et Moderne , 66, September 1902, p. 211, n. 3. A. Boppe, 'Les ‘Peintres de Turcs au XVIIIe siècle', Gazette des Beaux-Arts , 3e pér.,XXXIV, 579, September 1905, p. 223. J.-L. Vaudoyer, 'L’Orientalisme en Europe au XVIIIe siècle', Gazette des Beaux-Arts , 4e pér., VI, 650, August 1911, pp. 101-102. G. Wildenstein, Le Peintre Aved , Paris, 1922, II, p. 124, no. 96; I, pp. 64-65; II, p. 183. P. Claude, 'Un grand réaliste: Jacques Aved', La Renaissance de l'Art Français et des Industries de Luxe , V, 6, June 1922, pp. 375, 378. S. Rocheblave, La Peinture française au XVIIIe siècle , Paris, 1937, pp. 19-20. G. Wildenstein, La Peinture française au XVIIIe siècle , Paris, 1937, fig. 34. French XVIIIth Century Paintings , New York, 1948, no. 1. G. de Lastic Saint-Jal, 'La Vie des Musées: Musée d’Auxerre', La Revue des Arts , 1955, no. 4, p. 245. F. Fosca, La Vie, les voyages et les oeuvres de Jean-Etienne Liotard, citoyen de Genève, dit le Peintre turc , Lausanne, 1956, p. 31. J. Watelet, ‘L’Orient dans l’art français 1650-1800', Etudes d’Art , Algiers, 1959, no. 14, pp. 89-90. F. Boucher, Histoire du costume en Occident de l’antiquité à nos jours , Paris, 1965, p. 309, fig. 761. C. Constans, 'Aved (Jacques)', Petit Larousse de la peinture , Paris, 1979, I, p. 101. M. Lespes, Catalogue des oeuvres du peintre Jacques Aved (unpublished thesis, Université de Montpellier), 1985. M. Lespes, 'Aved, Jacques (-André-Joseph)' in The Dictionary of Art , London, 1996, II, p. 851. P. Stein, Exoticism as Metaphor: Turquerie in Eighteenth-Century French Art , (unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, New York University), 1997, pp. 154-155, fig. 72. G.P. Zlatnik, Myth, Vision, and the Harem in French Painting from Fontainebleau through the Nineteenth Century (unpublished Ph. D. dissertation, University of Iowa), 1998, pp. 100-101. P. Renard, Jean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766): un artiste parisien à la cour de Louis XV , Saint-Rémy-en-l’Eau, 1999, p. 72. M. Roland Michel, 'Exoticism and Genre Painting in Eighteenth-Century France', C.B. Bailey, ed., The Age of Watteau, Chardin, and Fragonard: Masterpieces of French Genre Painting , exhibition catalogue, New Haven and London, 2003, pp. 108-109, fig. 69. P. Sanchez, Dictionnaire des artistes exposant dans les Salons des XVII et XVIIIeme siècles à Paris et en province, 1673-1800 , Dijon, 2004, I, p. 106, n. 290. The Arts of France from François Ier to Napoléon Ier: A Centennial Celebration of Wildenstein's Presence in New York , New York, 2005-2006, pp. 193-195, no. 69. R.M. Hoisington, Maurice-Quentin de La Tour and the Triumph of Pastel Painting in Eighteenth-Century France (unpublished Ph.D. dissertation, New York University), 2006, pp. 91-92, n. 51. N. Trauth, Maske und Person: Orientalismus im Porträt des Barock, Berlin and Munich , 2009, p. 333, no. 10; pp. 45, 53, 82 n. 134, fig. 12. H. Williams, Turquerie. An Eighteenth-Century European Fantasy , London, 2014, pp. 94-95, fig. 115

Provenance:

Possibly) painted for King Louis XV of France, 1743. Clément-Charles de Barbeyrac, Marquis de Saint-Maurice Montcalm de Gozou (1860-1921), Hôtel Pozzo di Sorgo (former Hôtel de Soyécourt), rue de l‘Université, Paris, by 1922. Private collection, since 1927

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )