Death Of Prince Poniatowski On October 19th 1813 by
																	Horace Vernet

Horace Vernet

( French, 1789 - 1863 )

Death Of Prince Poniatowski On October 19th 1813

25.79 in. (65.50 cm.) (height) by 32.28 in. (82.00 cm.) (width)

signed and dated lower left Horace Vernet / 1816; Bears an old label on the stretcher Domaine priv / Neuilly / n°66 and the LPD and LPO crowned stamps on the back (stamps of Louis-Philippe d'Orléans, later king Louis-Philippe); Bears a stamped inscription Mort du Prince Joseph / PONIATOWSKI / Par Horace Vernet / 1816 / Le Prince Joseph Poniatowski né le 7 Mai 1762 était neveu de Stanislas Poniatowski dernier Roi de Pologne Devenu Maréchal de l'Empire Français, il fut blessé mortellement à la bataille de Leipzig le 19 octobre 1813 sur la rive droite de l'Elster où il se noya avec son cheval

Salon , Paris, 1819, n°1165 ;. Possibly,. Horace Vernet , Paris, 1822, n°13 ;. . La . Révolution et l'Empire , Galerie des Champs-Elysées, Paris, 1895 (belonging to princess Poniatowski) ;. Possibly,. Vernet , 1898, Paris, n°411 ;. Probably,. Les Maréchaux , Palais de la Légion d'Honneur, Paris, 1922, n°278 (belonging to prince Poniatowski

Livre de comptes d'Horace Vernet : "31 janvier 1817, du général Rapp pour la mort de Poniatowski - 1 200 ;. A. H. de Kératy,. Lettres sur le Salon de 1819 , 1819 ;. Duschene Aîné,. Musée de peintures et sculpture , 1829, Tome 5, pp. 316-317, illustrated ;. . Inventaire des ouvrages de peinture, sculpture, lithographie placés dans les appartements du palais de Neuilly by Belot, November 1847 ;. E. de Mirecourt,. Les contemporains, Horace Vernet , 1855, p. 35 ;. L. Lagrange,. Horace Vernet, Gazette des Beaux-Arts , 1863, Tome 15, p. 305 ;. Anonymous,. Exposition militaire rétrospective, Carnet de la Sabretache , 1897, p. 98, illustrated ;. A. Dayot,. Les Vernet , 1898, p. 197 ;. A. Dayot,. Napoléon par l'image , 1898, illustrated p. 187 ;. L. Hourticq,. Catalogue de l'exposition les Maréchaux , Paris, 1922 p. 32 ;. Germain Bazin,. Théodore Géricault, Le retour à Paris : Synthèse d'expériences plastiques , Paris, 1992, mentioned pp. 30 - 34 ;. Claudine Renaudeau,. Horace Vernet, Chronologie et catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Thesis , Université Paris IV, 1999, Volume 1, pp. 140 - 143, n°53, and illustrated Volume 2, p. 644, n°53

Provenance:

Général Rapp's collection, 1817 ;. His sale, March 1822, n°18 ;. Possibly, purchased from the above from Louis-Philippe, duc d'Orléans ;. Collection of Louis-Philippe, duc d'Orléans then king of France ; . Offered by Louis-Philippe to général baron Louis-Marie-Baptiste Atthalin (1754-1856), probably circa 1848-1851 ;. By descent to the current owners

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )