Oil and charcoal on paper, mounted on card
9.76 in. (24.80 cm.) (height) by 11.81 in. (30.00 cm.) (width)
Thumbtack holes in the corners. Traces of creasing and a minor loss of paper to upper right corner; Framed under glass
Bielefeld 1956 (Städtisches Kunsthaus), Hermann Stenner, cat. no. 185
Karin v. Maur/Freundeskreis Hermann Stenner e.V. (ed.), Der Maler Hermann Stenner im Spiegel seiner Korrespondenz. Briefe 1909-1914, Munich 2006, illus. p. 248; Jutta Hülsewig-Johnen/Nicole Peterlein, Hermann Stenner. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Munich 2010, illus. p. 91
Provenance:
Fritz Stenner, Bielefeld; in family possession since