oil on paper
9.72 in. (24.70 cm.) (height) by 11.81 in. (30.00 cm.) (width)
illegibly titled 'Jesu Passion' l.r. verso
framed
Städtisches Kunsthaus Bielefeld, 1956, cat.no. 185
Gmelin, Johann Georg: Hermann Stenner, Munich 1975, cat.rais.no. G 120 Freundeskreis Hermann Stenner (ed.)/Hülsewig-Johnen, Jutta und Reipschläger, Christiane: Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Bielefeld 2003, no. 122 Hülsewig-Johnen, Jutta/Peterlein, Nicole: Hermann Stenner. Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Munich 2010, p. 91 (ill. 10) Maur, Karin von/Freundeskreis Hermann Stenner e.V. (ed.): Der Maler Hermann Stenner im Spiegel seiner Korrespondenz. Briefe 1909-1914, Munich 2006 (ill. p. 248). The work is illustrated on the homepage of the Freundeskreises Hermann Stenner e.V. (www.hermann-stenner.de), ill. 122
Provenance:
Fritz Stenner, Bielefeld (ever since in family ownership)