( Italian, 1731 - 1785 )
Dying Gaul
( Italian, 1745 - 1805 )
bronze
11.42 in. (29.00 cm.) (height) by 5.91 in. (15.00 cm.) (width)
signed: G.Z.F.
H. Honour, 'Bronze Statuettes by Giacomo and Giovanni Zoffoli', . The Connoisseur, November 1961, p. 205, no. 17
Provenance:
Hugh Honour FRSL (1927-2016) and John Fleming (1919-2001), Villa Marchiò, Tofori, Tuscany, Italy
Saint Peter
Farnese Hercules
Centaures de Furietti, d'après un modèle d'époque hellénistique ou romaine
Flora Farnese
Hercule Farnèse
Dancing Faun
Venus Callipyge
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )