( French, 1807 - 1881 )
Le Gouffre De Courtanvaut, Loire
black chalk on wove paper
the second 18.4 by 25.4 cm
signed, titled and dated mai 1871 lower left
The first: Yale 2010, no. 180
Provenance:
The first: Frederic Bancroft, New York The second: Unidentified collector's stamp lower right, verso.
Le Gouffre De Courtanvaut, Loire 1871
Projet pour la lithographie La république universelle démocratique et sociale - Le triomphe
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )