37.40 in. (95.00 cm.) (height) by 40.16 in. (102.00 cm.) (width)
signed and dated 'Kupka 38' (lower right)
Prague, Galerie S.V.U. Mánes, František Kupka, Výstava ?ivotního díla 1880-1946, November - December 1946, no. 96. Paris, Palais des Beaux-Arts de la Ville de Paris, 2ème Salon des Réalités nouvelles: Art abstrait, concret, constructivisme, non-figuratif, orphisme, July - August 1947, no. 181, p. 16 (titled 'Série contrastes III' and dated '1938'). New York, Louis Carré Gallery, Kupka, May - June 1951, no. 14, p. 24 (illustrated p. 22; with incorrect dimensions). Zurich, Helmhaus, konkrete kunst, 50 jahre entwicklung, June - August 1960, no. 62, p. 30 (illustrated; dated '1938'). Paris, Galerie Louis Carré, Kupka, peintures 1910-1946, May - July 1964, no. 21, n.p. (dated '1938'). New York, Claude Bernard Gallery, Kupka: Paintings and gouaches, October - November 1990, no. 10, p. 48 (illustrated n.p.; dated '1938'). Cologne, Galerie Gmurzynska, Frank Kupka, Die andere Realität, April - July 1995, p. 188, n.p. (illustrated p. 189; dated '1938').
Réalités Nouvelles, no. 1, Paris, 1947, p. 45 (illustrated). R. V. Gindertael, 'Kupka', in Art d'aujourd'hui, Paris, 1952, no. 6 (illustrated p. 89). F. Bayl, 'Pariser Chronik', in das kunstwerk, Baden-Baden, vol. XVIII, no. 1-3, July - September 1964, p. 89 (illustrated). D. Fédit, Inventaire des collections publiques françaises, Musée National d'Art Moderne, vol. 13, L'oeuvre de Kupka, Paris, 1966, p. 152 (dated '1932-1938'). Exh. cat., Kupka, New York, 1975, p. 298. S. Fauchereau, Kupka, Paris, 1988, no. 157, p. 128 (illustrated n.p.; dated '1938'). K. Srp, František Kupka: Geometrie myšlenek, Revnice, 2012, no. 117, p. 139 (illustrated; dated '1938'). A. Husslein-Arco, L. & V. Lekeš & E. Zlatohlávková, František Kupka, Catalogue Raisonné of Oil Paintings, Prague, 2016, no. 331, p. 518 (illustrated).
Provenance:
Galerie Louis Carré & Cie., Paris, by whom acquired directly from the artist, until at least 1988. Claude Bernard Gallery, New York, by 1990. Galerie Gmurzynska, Cologne. Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1991.