bronze
18.03 in. (45.80 cm.) (height)
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE: W. Holzhausen, 'Die Bronzen Augustus des Starken in Dresden', in Jahrbuch der Preussischen Kunstsammlungen 60, 1939, p. 176, fig.14. H. Weihrauch, Europäische Bronzestatuetten des 15. bis 18. Jh., Braunschweig, 1967, p. 413, fig. 497. M. Knoedler, The French Bronze 1500-1800, New York, 1968, no. 33. U. Berger, V. Krahn, Bronzen der Renaissance und des Barock, Katalog der Sammlung, Braunschweig, 1994, p. 321-323, no. 262. Paris, Musée du Louvre, Bronzes Français - de la Renaissance au Siècle des Lumières, 24 Oct. 2008 - 19 Jan. 2009, G. Bresc-Bautier and G. Scherf eds., pp. 294-304. P. Malgouyres, 'Les bronzes décoratifs à Paris autour de 1700. A propos des groups attribués à François Lespingola' in French Bronze Sculpture - Materials and Techniques 16th - 18th Century, London, 2014, pp. 139-149.
Provenance:
Private collection, UK, and by descent to Armine Edmonds (died 2005). Bequeathed by the above to the present owner.