( French, After 1628 - 1715 )
An impressive late 19th century French equestrian bronze of Louis XIV on horseback
bronze with dark brown patination
42.32 in. (107.50 cm.) (height)
signed to one side Louis XIV par Girardon
Provenance:
Private Spanish collection
Cristo Vivo 1700
Relief-Portrait-Medaillon von Louis XIV in Cuir Bouilli
Bronze Sculpture 'Louis Xiv On Horseback'
Louis XIV on Horseback
Grand Groupe En Bronze Patine Representant Louis Xiv A Cheval
A French Patinated-bronze Equestrian Figure of Louis Xiv
A Bronze Group of Louis Xiv on Horseback 1690
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )