( French, Attributed to 1628 - 1715 )
A Group of Louis XIV on Horseback
bronze
overall: 63.6 cm
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE: M. Martin, Les monuments équestres de Louis XIV, pp. 92-117, pp. 211-216.
Provenance:
Acquired in the 1950s by a private collector, and thence by descent to the present owner.
Cristo Vivo 1700
Relief-Portrait-Medaillon von Louis XIV in Cuir Bouilli
Bronze Sculpture 'Louis Xiv On Horseback'
Louis XIV on Horseback
Grand Groupe En Bronze Patine Representant Louis Xiv A Cheval
A French Patinated-bronze Equestrian Figure of Louis Xiv
A Bronze Group of Louis Xiv on Horseback 1690
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )