Tarin by
																	Francis Picabia

Francis Picabia

( French, 1879 - 1953 )

Tarin

Tarin

92 x 73,1 cm; 36¼ x 28¾ in.

Painted circa 1929-30.

signed Francis Picabia (lower left); titled TARIN (upper left)

Maria Lluïsa Borràs, Picabia, Paris, 1985, no. 548, illustrated fig. 791 p. 375 (dated 1929) William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Brussels, 2019, no. 1148, illustrated p. 241 __________________________________________________________________________ Maria Lluisa Borràs, Picabia, Paris, 1985, no. 548, reproduit fig. 791 p. 375 (daté 1929) William A. Camfield, Beverley Calté, Candace Clements & Arnauld Pierre, Francis Picabia Catalogue Raisonné. Volume III (1927-1939), Bruxelles, 2019, no. 1148, reproduit p. 241

Provenance:

Sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, May 23, 1952, lot 167 Daher collection, Paris (1962) Galleria Giulio Urbinati, Roma & Galerie Le Point, Monte Carlo (at least from 1972 and until 1981) Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2012 __________________________________________________________________________ Vente: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 23 mai 1952, lot 167 Daher collection, Paris (1962) Galleria Giulio Urbinati, Rome & Galerie Le Point, Monte-Carlo (à compter au moins de 1972 et juqu'en 1981) Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2012

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )