( Italian, After 1738 - 1819 )
Surtout de table représentant Un Aurige
bronze in black patina and gilded bronze
6.30 in. (16.00 cm.) (height) by 13.98 in. (35.50 cm.) (width)
gilded stone encrusted marble base resting on gilded bronze claw feet
REFERENCES BIBLIOGRAPHIQUES A. Gonzales-Palacios, Il Gusto dei principi - Arte di Corte del XVII e del XVIII Secolo, Milan, 1993, pp. 207, 208 et 209; A. Gonzales-Palacios (dir.), L'oro di Valadier. Un genio nella Roma del Settecento, cat. exp. Villa Médicis, Rome, 1997, pp. 24-25.
Provenance:
Frémontier Antiquaires, Paris, 2007.
Titus and Vespasian
Vitellius
A Set of Four Bronze Busts of Roman Emperors 1788
A Pair of Italian Ormolu, Patinated Bronze and Marble Two-branch Candelabra 1800
Paix Et Justice 1791
Gladiator Borghese 1794
Pasquino (Menelaus Carrying The Body Of Patroclus) 1789
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )