( Iranian, 1953 )
Love's Cage
gouache on cardboard
each
Signed and dated in English 'FARAH OSSOULI 2002' (lower left each) and Arabic (lower center each) Further signed, titled, dated and inscribed in English and Arabic 'FARAH OSSOULI / LOVE'S CAGE / 2 PICTURES TOGETHER / PART 1 / LEFT / PART 2 / RIGHT / 2002 / GOUACHE ON CARDBOARD' (on the reverse each)
Provenance:
Bagash Art Gallery Dubai
Waiting 2002
War, Love and Escape 1989
Expulsion From Paradise 1992
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )