( Iranian, 1953 )
Expulsion From Paradise
gouache on cardboard
27.36 in. (69.50 cm.) (height) by 28.54 in. (72.50 cm.) (width)
Signed and dated ‘FARAH OSSOULI 92’ and inscribed in Persian ‘Expulsion from Paradise VI’ lower left
Provenance:
Private collection, Germany, acquired directly from the artist
Expulsion From Paradise 1992
Love's Cage 1982
Waiting 2002
War, Love and Escape 1989
Expulsion from Paradise 1992
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )