Blühende Apfelbäume by
																	Erich Heckel

Erich Heckel

( German, 1883 - 1970 )

Blühende Apfelbäume

25.39 in. (64.50 cm.) (height) by 30.24 in. (76.80 cm.) (width)

signed with the initials and dated 'EH 07' (lower left); signed and dated 'Heckel 07' (on the reverse); inscribed 'E Heckel: 'Blühende Apfelbäume'' (on the stretcher)

Dresden, Kunstsalon Emil Richter, Brücke, September 1908; this exhibition later travelled to Zittau, Frankfurt an der Oder, Gera, Aachen, Dessau, Frankfurt am Main and Speyer. Oldenberg, Oldenburger Kunstverein, Maler der 'Brücke' in Dangast von 1907 bis 1912, June 1957, no. 2, p. 87 (illustrated). Duisburg, Städtisches Kunstmuseum, Erich Heckel: Gema¨lde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik aus 50 Schaffensjahren, July - September 1957, no. 2, n.p. (illustrated). Stuttgart, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Erich Heckel, Werke der Brückezeit 1907-1917, September - October 1957, no. 4. Essen, Museum Folkwang, Erich Heckel: Zur Vollendung des achten Lebensjahrzehntes, November 1963 - January 1964, no. 3 (illustrated p. 17); this exhibition later travelled to Hamburg, Kunsthalle, January - March 1964, no. 3. Florence, Palazzo Strozzi, L'Espressionismo: pittura, scultura, architettura, May - June 1964, no. 115, p. 76 (titled 'Meli in fiore'). Dusseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Erich Heckel, February – March 1965, p. 8. Paris, Muse´e national d'art moderne, Le Fauvisme français et les débuts de l'Expressionnisme allemand, January - March 1966, no. 147, p. 213 (illustrated p. 215); this exhibition later travelled to Munich, Haus der Kunst, March - May 1966. Dusseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Erich Heckel, February - March 1971, p. 6 (illustrated). Dusseldorf, Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Erich Heckel, May - June 1981, p. 5. Dusseldorf, Galerie Wolfgang Wittrock, 1990, no. 6.

P. Vogt, Erich Heckel, Recklinghausen, 1965, no. 1907/1, p. 214 (illustrated). A. Dube, 'Die Graphik Erich Heckels', in exh. cat., Erich Heckel, 1883-1970: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen und Graphik , Munich, 1983, p. 57 (illustrated fig. 1). A. Hüneke, Erich Heckel, Werkverzeichnis der Gemälde, Wandbilder und Skulpturen, vol. I, 1904-1918, Munich, 2017, no. 1907-12, p. 28 (illustrated).

Provenance:

The artist’s collection, Hemmenhofen. Galerie Wilhelm Grosshennig, Dusseldorf, 1965. Wilhelm Reinold, Hamburg, by 1966, and thence by descent to the present owners.

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )